Johali's Rate the Cup race --- Richmond

Revman

You can't handle the truth!
Joined
Jan 12, 2014
Messages
10,403
Points
883
750 trillion. TRD 1-2-3. Hell yes! Great night! TRD intramural night!
 

Old Kid

Team Owner
Contributor
Joined
Jul 19, 2020
Messages
1,689
Points
173
Location
Central Ohio
The race was an 8. It was just the feckless TV coverage that made it appear to be a 5. Fake sports reporting!
 

Snappy D

2017 Pick Em Champion 2018 Bold Predictor
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
10,985
Points
783
I passed out around stage 2. I still love you Richmond Raceway.
 

Dr_B_UNC

Team Owner
Joined
Feb 28, 2018
Messages
3,763
Points
343
4. Typical Richmond snoozer. Only action was Kurt’s accident and Chase deciding to back off the jack.
 

Turtle84

underglow
Joined
Aug 19, 2018
Messages
4,698
Points
493
5 maybe decrease down to 1 date like New Hamp, and it will help? 400 laps here is a lot, twice.
 

Monadonock

Team Owner
New Member!
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
21
Points
173
10! If that was an Earnhardt win it be a 10 in most eyes.

Career wins:

1Petty, Richard (HOF)20071964,1967,1971,1972,1974,1975,1979
2Pearson, David (HOF)10531966,1968,1969
3Gordon, Jeff (HOF)9341995,1997,1998,2001
4Waltrip, Darrell (HOF)8431981,1982,1985
5Allison, Bobby (HOF)8411983
6Johnson, Jimmie8372006,2007,2008,2009,2010,2013,2016
7Yarborough, Cale (HOF)8331976,1977,1978
8Earnhardt, Dale (HOF)7671980,1986,1987,1990,1991,1993,1994
9Busch, Kyle5922015, 2019
10Harvick, Kevin5812014
11Wallace, Rusty (HOF)5511989
12Petty, Lee (HOF)5431954,1958,1959
13Jarrett, Ned (HOF)5021961,1965
14Johnson, Junior (HOF)50
15Stewart, Tony (HOF)4932002, 2005, 2011
16Thomas, Herb (HOF)4821951,1953
17Baker, Buck (HOF)4621956,1957
18Hamlin, Denny45
19Elliott, Bill (HOF)4411988
20Martin, Mark (HOF)40
21Flock, Tim (HOF)3921952,1955
22Kenseth, Matt3912003
23Isaac, Bobby (HOF)3711970
24Keselowski, Brad3512012
25Busch, Kurt3312004
26Roberts, Fireball (HOF)33
27Jarrett, Dale (HOF)3211999
28Truex Jr., Martin3112017
29Edwards, Carl28
30White, Rex (HOF)2811960
31Logano, Joey2712018
32Earnhardt, Dale Jr. (HOF)26
I'd put
One behind DJ, only two behind Busch. Lots of HOFers to pass yet. If Hamlin doesn't win one, he should go in before him.
 

wi_racefan

Team Owner
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
1,700
Points
223
I'll go with a 5, however I think the TV broadcast is partially to blame as they seemed to miss a lot the stories
 

Conover

Team Owner
Joined
May 3, 2017
Messages
487
Points
173
Location
Florida
7.5 - I had to watch on my DVR on Sunday. Was also surprised with some of the grades. Wasn’t the best but I thought there was strong racing overall.
 

AuzGrams

Team Owner
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
3,640
Points
343
4.5, this track is just not fantastic
Disagree. This track put on good racing for Modifieds and Xfinity. The Cup race seemed more strung out for sure. They need to switch the package and/or run in the day IMO.

About a 7 for me. I’ve seen better races, but there was good action. Need to find a way to get more parity and falloff throughout a tire run.
 

Revman

You can't handle the truth!
Joined
Jan 12, 2014
Messages
10,403
Points
883
10- Just like old times. Will he be able to run him down? Lapped traffic will be a factor. 8 cars on the lead lap.
You are a voice of reason...and you don't take any ****--even mine. Thank you.
 

Spotter22

Team Owner
Joined
Aug 17, 2017
Messages
6,840
Points
693
Disagree. This track put on good racing for Modifieds and Xfinity. The Cup race seemed more strung out for sure. They need to switch the package and/or run in the day IMO.

About a 7 for me. I’ve seen better races, but there was good action. Need to find a way to get more parity and falloff throughout a tire run.
Thats gonna be hard to do when you are dealing with mechanical grip, someone is always gonna find that sweet spot with tire pressure ,spring, shock combination, camber,sway bar size, track bar height and the list goes on. Thats why this sport is so hard, so many ways to make you faster but so many ways to slow you down.
 
Top Bottom