Cup RACE thread --- Talladega

Truex_rox

Wannabe racecar driver.
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
3,295
Points
343
I hate that I didn’t get to see this live, but good for Bubba. Good for MJ and Denny. Good for Alabama. Good for NASCAR. This, I love to see. With 23XI liable to only get better in the coming years, I see no reason why Bubba would go down as a one-time plate winner as previously suggested. I don’t see him as being a top-tier, championship-winning driver yet, but he has the skill and grit it takes to grind out some more wins. He’s been blessed with an amazing opportunity and this is the peak - so far. I can’t wait to see how him and Kurt will fare.

Shoutout to Brandon Brown and Tate Fogleman as well. What a weekend for NASCAR and all of these underdogs! ✊
 

DRS3

Team Owner
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
1,544
Points
323
Active Drivers In Bold; Last Winning driver in RED

RANKDRIVERWINSTITLESTITLE YEARS
1Petty, Richard (HOF)20071964,1967,1971,1972,1974,1975,1979
2Pearson, David (HOF)10531966,1968,1969
3Gordon, Jeff (HOF)9341995,1997,1998,2001
4Waltrip, Darrell (HOF)8431981,1982,1985
5Allison, Bobby (HOF)8411983
6Johnson, Jimmie8372006,2007,2008,2009,2010,2013,2016
7Yarborough, Cale (HOF)8331976,1977,1978
8Earnhardt, Dale (HOF)7671980,1986,1987,1990,1991,1993,1994
9Busch, Kyle5922015, 2019
10Harvick, Kevin5812014
11Wallace, Rusty (HOF)5511989
12Petty, Lee (HOF)5431954,1958,1959
13Jarrett, Ned (HOF)5021961,1965
14Johnson, Junior (HOF)50
15Stewart, Tony (HOF)4932002, 2005, 2011
16Thomas, Herb (HOF)4821951,1953
17Baker, Buck (HOF)4621956,1957
18Hamlin, Denny46
19Elliott, Bill (HOF)4411988
20Martin, Mark (HOF)40
21Flock, Tim (HOF)3921952,1955
22Kenseth, Matt3912003
23Isaac, Bobby (HOF)3711970
24Keselowski, Brad3512012
25Busch, Kurt3312004
26Roberts, Fireball (HOF)33
27Jarrett, Dale (HOF)3211999
28Truex Jr., Martin3112017
29Edwards, Carl28
30White, Rex (HOF)2811960
31Logano, Joey2712018
32Earnhardt, Dale Jr. (HOF)26
33Lorenzen, Fred (HOF)26
34Paschal, Jim25
35Weatherly, Joe (HOF)2521962,1963
36Rudd, Ricky23
37Labonte, Terry (HOF)2221984,1996
38Burton, Jeff21
39Labonte, Bobby (HOF)2112000
40Parsons, Benny (HOF)2111973
41Smith, Jack21
42Thompson, Speedy20
43Allison, Davey (HOF)19
44Baker, Buddy (HOF)19
45Biffle, Greg19
46Flock, Fonty19
47Bodine, Geoffrey18
48Bonnett, Neil18
49Gant, Harry18
50Newman, Ryan18
51Kahne, Kasey18
52Panch, Marvin17
53Turner, Curtis (HOF)17
54Irvan, Ernie15
55Hutcherson, Dick14
56Yarborough, Leeroy14
57Rathmann, Dick13
58Richmond, Tim13
59Elliott, Chase1312020
60Larson, Kyle12
61Allison, Donnie10
62Bowyer, Clint10
63Marlin, Sterling10
64Goldsmith, Paul9
65Owens, Cotton (HOF)9
66Welborn, Bob9
67Petty, Kyle8
68Dieringer, Darel7
69Foyt, A. J.7
70McMurray, Jamie7
71Reed, Jim7
72Teague, Marshall7
73Blaney, Ryan7
74Bowman, Alex5
75Burton, Ward5
76Gurney, Dan5
77Kulwicki, Alan (HOF)511992
78Lund, Tiny5
79Marcis, Dave5
80Mayfield, Jeremy5
81Moody, Ralph5
82Dane, Lloyd4
83Flock, Bob4
84Glotzbach, Charlie4
85Gray, Eddie4
86Hamilton, Bobby4
87Hamilton, Pete4
88Jones, Parnelli4
89McGriff, Hershel4
90Nemechek, Joe4
91Pagan, Eddie4
92Schrader, Ken4
93Shepherd, Morgan4
94Stacy, Nelson4
95Wade, Billy4
96Waltrip, Michael4
97Wood, Glen (HOF)4
98Almirola, Aric3
99Blair, Bill3
100Dillon, Austin3
101Gordon, Robby3
102Linder, Dick3
103Mundy, Frank3
104Sadler, Elliott3
105Staley, Gwyn3
106Vickers, Brian3
107Allmendinger, AJ2
108Ambrose, Marcos2
109Andretti, John2
110Beauchamp, Johnny2
111Byron, Red (HOF)211949
112Byron, William2
113Cope, Derrike2
114Craven, Ricky2
115Elder, Ray2
116Hylton, James2
117Johns, Bobby2
118Johnson, Joe Lee2
119Jones, Erik2
120Keller, Al2
121Langley, Elmo2
122Letner, Danny2
123Montoya, Juan Pablo2
124Myers, Billy2
125Pardue, Jimmy2
126Park, Steve2
127Pistone, Tom2
128Porter, Marvin2
129Ragan, David2
130Reutimann, David2
131Sosebee, Gober2
132Spencer, Jimmy2
133Stenhouse Jr., Ricky2
134Zervakis, Emanuel2
135Allen, Johnny1
136Amick, Bill1
137Andretti, Mario1
138Balmer, Earl1
139Bayne, Trevor1
140Bell, Christopher1
141Benson, Johnny1
142Bodine, Brett1
143Bouchard, Ron1
144Brickhouse, Richard1
145Brooks, Dick1
146Buescher, Chris1
147Burdick, Bob1
148Burke, Marvin1
149Cole, Neil1
150Cook, Jim1
151Custer, Cole1
152Donohue, Mark1
153Eubanks, Joe1
154Figaro, Lou1
155Florian, Jimmy1
156Frank, Larry1
157Graves, Danny1
158Hagerty, Royce1
159Hillin, Bobby1
160Haley, Justin1
161Hurtubise, Jim1
162Kieper, John1
163Kite, Harold1
164Lewis, Paul1
165Mantz, Johnny1
166McDowell, Michael1
167McQuagg, Sam1
168Mears, Casey1
169Menard, Paul1
170Moore, Lloyd1
171Nadeau, Jerry1
172Nelson, Norm1
173Norton, Bill1
174Parsons, Phil1
175Passwater, Dick1
176Pond, Lennie1
177Rexford, Bill111950
178Ridley, Jody1
179Rollins, Shorty1
180Roper, Jim1
181Ross, Earl1
182Rostek, John1
183Rutherford, Johnny1
184Sacks, Greg1
185Sales, Leon1
186Schneider, Frankie1
187Scott, Wendell (HOF)1
188Shuman, Buddy1
189Smith, Regan1
190Soares, John1
191Speed, Lake1
192Stevenson, Chuck1
193Thomas, Donald1
194Thompson, Tommy1
195Watts, Art1
196Wallace, Bubba1
197Weinberg, Danny1
198White, Jack1
(HOF) = in NASCAR Hall of Fame

Other Jayski.com All Time Wins Stats Links​

All Time NASCAR Xfinity Series Wins
 

DanicaFreak

Green monster
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
18,553
Points
883
….
87C0B174-30BD-484C-A3E1-E382BCC9FB35.png
 

Musrat#2

Team Owner
Joined
May 2, 2016
Messages
386
Points
243
I post the above so people are aware there is still work to do
Social media is part of life now and this type of behavior will never end. If you were my kid you would have very limited access on social media, it's better to just stick with watching cartoons.
 

DanicaFreak

Green monster
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
18,553
Points
883
Social media is part of life now and this type of behavior will never end. If you were my kid you would have very limited access on social media, it's better to just stick with watching cartoons.
🤔 I’m not a kid
 

antman12

Team Owner
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
700
Points
103
Location
Pocono Mtns
Browsing the NASCAR Superstore this morning and there’s not even a Bubba Wallace hat one could purchase to cash in on the excitement of him winning yesterday. The shirts have little to no selection. I have to say the merch this year has really been underwhelming to say the least. Hopefully it’s better in 22
Came across this if your interested…
 

Dr_B_UNC

Team Owner
Joined
Feb 28, 2018
Messages
4,255
Points
493
You gave these people another platform, good job.

Stop making stupid people famous.

None of these people are on anyone’s radar.
Yeah, fits the profiles. Lots of old, pudgy, white dudes with goatees spouting off in posts filled with spelling, grammar, and capitalization errors. Oh and lots of Harley Davidsons in profile pics. Yep. Still clinging to life pre lap 200 of 2001 Daytona 500.
 

Dr_B_UNC

Team Owner
Joined
Feb 28, 2018
Messages
4,255
Points
493
Did that Tim Davies dude play bass in a Great White cover band? :XXROFL:
 

DanicaFreak

Green monster
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
18,553
Points
883
You gave these people another platform, good job.

Stop making stupid people famous.

None of these people are on anyone’s radar.
Too many people think the worlds moved on! This isn’t an issue!

it is
 

ChexOrWrex

Ya gotta wanna
Joined
May 19, 2013
Messages
27,599
Points
883
Too many people think the worlds moved on! This isn’t an issue!

it is
What is an issue, people being degenerates? Good luck moving away from that. There are sucky people everywhere. There are more fans that support first time winners and support Wallace in the sport. They just have more important things in their life to do than sit on social media.
 

LARRY

Stages! Stages! We don't need no stinking stages!!
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
512
Points
243
Is Bubba his actual name?
 

DanicaFreak

Green monster
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
18,553
Points
883
What is an issue, people being degenerates? Good luck moving away from that. There are sucky people everywhere. There are more fans that support first time winners and support Wallace in the sport. They just have more important things in their life to do than sit on social media.
You are probably right. Thanks. Ya made me waste this good soapbox
 

Formerjackman

Team Owner
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
4,345
Points
493
Bubba is a nickname givin to him by his sister.
The first couple of times I ever heard his name mentioned in the media when he first started driving late models, I just assumed that with a name like that and a nickname like Bubba he would be a prototypical good ole boy that would make Clint Bowyer look like a Wall Street banker. o_O
 

Hawaii808

Team Owner
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
738
Points
323
The first couple of times I ever heard his name mentioned in the media when he first started driving late models, I just assumed that with a name like that and a nickname like Bubba he would be a prototypical good ole boy that would make Clint Bowyer look like a Wall Street banker. o_O
I'll mention it again, he has to have the BEST driver name in NASCAR ever. Lemme break it down...

Darryl (As in Waltrip)
Bubba (Good natured Good Ol Boy Name)
Wallace (As in Rusty & Kenny)
Jr (As in Junebug)
 

LewTheShoe

Team Owner
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
4,182
Points
593
To be perfectly candid about it, I've been shocked at the sheer number of hateful, racist comments about Bubba on Twitter for the last few days. I guess I knew there would be some, but was not prepared for the number of such posts. I'm especially glad this week that I don't do Facebook.

Also, Jordan Bianchi pointed out that Bubba endures loud and long sustained booing every damn week at driver intros... a volume and intensity of booing matched only by Kyle Busch (and that's for very different reasons). And I've seen reports that the confederate flag-waving caravan was back again this year, patrolling outside the Talladega main entrance. Sadly, the NASCAR fan stereotypes are more true than we'd like to admit. American society has a lot of work to do, more than I thought.
 

AuzGrams

Team Owner
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
3,989
Points
443
This is unkind.
Plus Derrike has tried to stick around.
To be perfectly candid about it, I've been shocked at the sheer number of hateful, racist comments about Bubba on Twitter for the last few days. I guess I knew there would be some, but was not prepared for the number of such posts. I'm especially glad this week that I don't do Facebook.

Also, Jordan Bianchi pointed out that Bubba endures loud and long sustained booing every damn week at driver intros... a volume and intensity of booing matched only by Kyle Busch (and that's for very different reasons). And I've seen reports that the confederate flag-waving caravan was back again this year, patrolling outside the Talladega main entrance. Sadly, the NASCAR fan stereotypes are more true than we'd like to admit. American society has a lot of work to do, more than I thought.
Nothing surprises me anymore. It’s more the booing of Bubba than I do of the rebel flag itself (although they had one flyover which I thought was funny) that gets on my nerves these days but that’s a different story.

I don’t completely hate the flag because of bands like Lynyrd Skynyrd, but it is definitely a wrong message
 
Last edited:

Formerjackman

Team Owner
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
4,345
Points
493
I don't understand the booing, but I think there would somewhat less of it had it not been for the NASCAR orchestrated fiasco that happened last year at Talladega.
 

Candace66

Team Owner
Joined
Aug 17, 2017
Messages
188
Points
103
Now Bubba can brag he is part of the club. That club has D. Cope as president and other 1 off Dega and Daytona winners.
Wow, you have a crystal ball, so you already know Bubba will never win another Cup race? Amazing!
/sarc

P.S. Brad's first Cup win was at 'Dega (April 26, 2009).
 
Top Bottom