Chili Bowl Nationals 2022

gnomesayin

Team Owner
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
10,650
Points
883
Really surprised to see Logan Seavey miss the main tonight. That is a huge disappointment for him, he'll have the potential to make a big soup run tomorrow.
 

kkfan91

Crab Cakes and Sprint Cars....PA does 1
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
18,882
Points
1,033
Location
PA
I'm curious, do you guys who just signed up for FloRacing due to the Chili Bowl and NASCAR grass roots deal plan to watch other dirt series this year, such as ASCoC and USAC?
I'm not a new subscriber, I watched the USAC midgets last year mostly. Looking forward to those races and the added Nascar stuff this year.
Yeah I doubt he meant us denizens of the sprint car posts.
 

StandOnIt

Farm Truck
Joined
Feb 26, 2013
Messages
54,264
Points
883
Location
yoooklahoma
Stenhouse is on the pole, but I am going with Grant for the win

1642219140315.png
 

gnomesayin

Team Owner
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
10,650
Points
883
Grant has won four of the last five Fridays, so anything else would be an upset. He has been really close to winning the whole thing on Saturday. Not sure who else to pick. I'm sure Stenhouse will give it a hard run. Will be interesting to see what Kahne, Wise, and Pittman can do from further back.
 

gnomesayin

Team Owner
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
10,650
Points
883
More suspenseful than I thought it would be. Impressed with Stenhouse. Wise got all the way to third.
 

kkfan91

Crab Cakes and Sprint Cars....PA does 1
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
18,882
Points
1,033
Location
PA
More suspenseful than I thought it would be. Impressed with Stenhouse. Wise got all the way to third.
Probably the best driving I've seen out of Stenhouse in memory, but I've never really seen him on dirt.
 

gnomesayin

Team Owner
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
10,650
Points
883
Usually Stenhouse will show speed but then start making mistakes and fade. Grant actually made more mistakes tonight than him. Wise may have been the fastest car in the field.
 

dgbullfrog

Crew Chief
Joined
Mar 30, 2017
Messages
47
Points
78
Thanks for all the info and updates, really appreciate it. I have a dumb question, what is the process for determining which drivers race on which day. I hear about how Larson, Bell, Abreu have won x number of Mon, Tue, wed, etc. prelims but why do they race on the same night year after year.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
 

gnomesayin

Team Owner
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
10,650
Points
883
Thanks for all the info and updates, really appreciate it. I have a dumb question, what is the process for determining which drivers race on which day. I hear about how Larson, Bell, Abreu have won x number of Mon, Tue, wed, etc. prelims but why do they race on the same night year after year.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

They're allowed to request which night they qualify on. It's a little odd, but part of the custom.
 

kkfan91

Crab Cakes and Sprint Cars....PA does 1
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
18,882
Points
1,033
Location
PA
#DoItForGrady Pole Shuffle

Lineup Pole Shuffle (4 Laps): 1. 2J-Justin Grant; 2. 71W-Christopher Bell; 3. 98-Tanner Carrick; 4. 97-Rico Abreu; 5. 67-Michael Kofoid; 6. 5T-Kevin Thomas Jr; 7. 19T-Tanner Thorson; 8. 47S-Ricky Stenhouse Jr; 9. 01-Kyle Larson; 10. 7C-Tyler Courtney

B-Features: Top 7 advance to the A-Feature

Lineup B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 97W-Zeb Wise; 2. 87-Chase Johnson; 3. 89-Chris Windom; 4. 29-Tim Buckwalter; 5. 27W-Colby Copeland; 6. 72J-Sam Johnson; 7. 2H-Nick Hoffman; 8. 7X-Thomas Meseraull; 9. 21H-Brady Bacon; 10. 1R-Brad Sweet; 11. 11B-Clinton Boyles; 12. 32-Gary Taylor; 13. 27B-Jake Bubak; 14. 2D-Matt Sherrell; 15. 26C-Chance Crum

Lineup B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 55V-CJ Leary; 2. 52-Blake Hahn; 3. 01K-Bryant Wiedeman; 4. 1D-David Gravel; 5. 55A-Jake Swanson; 6. 17W-Shane Golobic; 7. 4B-Jason McDougal; 8. 84-Michael Faccinto; 9. 08-Cannon McIntosh; 10. 71K-Kaylee Bryson; 11. 81X-Dillon Welch; 12. 19A-Chase Randall; 13. 19S-Kasey Kahne; 14. 5G-Gavan Boschele; 15. 8J-Jonathan Beason

C-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

Lineup C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 40M-Chase McDermand; 2. 55X-Alex Bowman; 3. 7U-Kyle Jones; 4. 22T-Don Droud Jr; 5. 55D-Nick Drake; 6. 68-Ronnie Gardner; 7. 5-Chase Briscoe; 8. 45X-Roger Crockett; 9. 1S-Spencer Bayston; 10. 83-Dominic Gorden; 11. 75B-Ryan Newman; 12. 22M-Carson Kvapil; 13. 19K-Riley Kreisel; 14. 51B-Joe B Miller; 15. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr

Lineup C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 39B-Emerson Axsom; 2. 47Z-Corey Day; 3. 19M-Ethan Mitchell; 4. 32T-Trey Marcham; 5. 9T-Tim McCreadie; 6. 68W-Shane Cottle; 7. M1-Colby Stubblefield; 8. 11A-Andrew Felker; 9. 8-Alex Sewell; 10. 73H-Hunter Schuerenberg; 11. 25B-Steve Buckwalter; 12. 21S-Karter Sarff; 13. 77X-Wayne Johnson; 14. 81G-Anton Hernandez; 15. 19B-Alex Bright

D-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

Lineup D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 28-Ace McCarthy; 2. 97X-Jesse Love; 3. 15-Donny Schatz; 4. 71R-Frankie Guerrini; 5. 21T-Tommy Kunsman; 6. 26E-Cory Eliason; 7. 22-Sean McClelland; 8. 27-Briggs Danner; 9. 15D-Andrew Deal; 10. 25K-Taylor Reimer; 11. 97K-Brenham Crouch; 12. 45K-Kyler Johnson; 13. 40-Colton Hardy; 14. 86-Brent Crews; 15. 51-RJ Johnson

Lineup D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 9-Mitchell Davis; 2. 7M-Brody Roa; 3. 21-Daryn Pittman; 4. 15E-Kinzer Edwards; 5. 47-Zach Daum; 6. 47X-Danny Stratton; 7. 2W-Tony Bruce Jr; 8. 19F-Frank Flud; 9. 80-Josh Hawkins; 10. 29S-Hank Davis; 11. 71G-Damion Gardner; 12. 17-Tanner Berryhill; 13. 11X-Donovan Peterson; 14. 07W-Mitchel Moles; 15. 7T-TJ Smith

E-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

Lineup E Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 1UK-Tom Harris; 2. 85-Jerry Coons Jr; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 4. 4M-Brody Fuson; 5. 19-Parker Price Miller; 6. 44X-Wesley Smith; 7. 7MR-Jadon Rogers; 8. 96-Cody Brewer; 9. 2E-Whit Gastineau; 10. 8K-Jake Neal; 11. 4T-Trey Gropp; 12. 57B-Daniel Robinson; 13. 31K-Cole Bodine; 14. 2U-Slater Helt; 15. 6A-AJ Bender

Lineup E Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 77-Stevie Sussex III; 2. 1G-Justin Peck; 3. 32W-Casey Shuman; 4. 28K-Kory Schudy; 5. 3N-Jake Neuman; 6. 57-Maria Cofer; 7. 4D-Robert Dalby; 8. 7R-AJ Hopkins; 9. 61J-Jacob Denney; 10. 57W-Kaidon Brown; 11. 14U-Austin Torgerson; 12. 3B-Zach Blurton; 13. 12X-Steven Snawder; 14. 5LK-Jordan Kinser; 15. 8W-Kaleb Montgomery

F-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

Lineup F Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 39-Logan Seavey; 2. 2G-JJ Yeley; 3. 11J-Justin Melton; 4. 50-Daniel Adler; 5. 92-Derek Hagar; 6. 14J-Jody Rosenboom; 7. 5K-Ben Worth; 8. 4C-Cody Jessop; 9. 22X-Steven Shebester; 10. 21G-Casey Tillman; 11. 31M-David Budres; 12. 20G-Noah Gass; 13. 9E-Chase Elliott; 14. 42-Garth Kasiner; 15. 41X-Howard Moore

Lineup F Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 9C-Colten Cottle; 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett; 3. 17Z-Zac Moody; 4. 85T-Ryan Timms; 5. 22W-Curtis Jones; 6. 08M-Jace McIntosh; 7. 14X-Chad Boespflug; 8. 116-Scott Evans; 9. 99-Anthony Macri; 10. 97A-Will Armitage; 11. 12M-Jeff Champagne; 12. 0T-Alex Schriever; 13. 6K-Michael (Mike) Snider; 14. 91T-Tyler Thomas; 15. 54-Matt Westfall

G-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

Lineup G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 75J-Jett Hays; 2. 71E-Mariah Ede; 3. 2X-Michael Magic; 4. 77W-Joey Wirth; 5. 7MF-Chance Morton; 6. 0Z-Landon Crawley; 7. 8G-Austin Shores; 8. 4-Taylor Ferns; 9. 44-Eric Wilkins; 10. 22B-Troy Betts

Lineup G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 14-Dylan Postier; 2. 60M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 3. 21E-Emilio Hoover; 4. 16C-David Camfield Jr; 5. 71T-Zac Taylor; 6. 51R-Ricky Thornton Jr; 7. 14M-Dylan Bloomfield; 8. 18L-Logan Scherb; 9. 7-Shannon McQueen; 10. 4R-Nick Barger

H-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

Lineup H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 45H-Logan Calderwood; 2. 4A-Dillon Silverman; 3. 38-Jake Andreotti; 4. 75U-Brooke Tatnell; 5. 1K-Brayton Lynch; 6. 2B-Brett Becker; 7. 44C-Tristan Lee; 8. 5F-Danny Frye III; 9. 1N-Ryan Padgett; 10. 68S-Corby Scherb

Lineup H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 87F-Johnny Kent; 2. 20H-Noah Harris; 3. 0W-Kevin Woody Jr; 4. 67K-Jonathan Shafer; 5. 10-Kort Morgan; 6. 23S-Kyle Simon; 7. 2S-Travis Scott; 8. 18N-Alex Nalon; 9. 22G-Troy Morris III; 10. 21M-Michelle Parson

I-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding H-Feature

Lineup I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 31B-Kyle Beilman; 2. 75X-Alex Vande Voort; 3. 86X-Joshua Hodges; 4. 22L-Lucas Scherb; 5. 11T-Tyler Baran; 6. 3G-Kyle Cummins; 7. 60-Cody Gardner; 8. 5H-Casey Hicks; 9. 11C-Mike Woodruff; 10. 68B-Jason Martin

Lineup I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 11G-Mike Goodman; 2. 10C-Dalton Camfield; 3. 42K-Kevin Battefeld; 4. 5C-Chase Howard; 5. 91A-Chris Andrews; 6. 68C-Jimmy Gardner; 7. 53R-Sean Robbins; 8. 74D-Xavier Doney; 9. 17L-Cody Trammell; 10. 2ND-Jeb Sessums

Kevin Studley J-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

Lineup J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 20-Tadd Holliman; 2. 4Z-Nate Barger; 3. 91K-Kevin Bayer; 4. 77J-John Klabunde; 5. 4X-Carson Sousa; 6. 95-Chris Andrews; 7. 74-Drew Rader; 8. 8M-Kade Morton; 9. 79S-Landon Simon; 10. 3-Roy Larkin

Lineup J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1P-Terry Nichols; 2. 8AJ-AJ Johnson; 3. 44R-Branigan Roark; 4. 47M-Jake Hagopian; 5. 75A-Bryan Stanfill; 6. 51Z-Zach Boden; 7. 7D-Michelle Decker; 8. 7F-Roy Entze II; 9. 31X-Carson Hocevar; 10. 71-Steven Snyder Jr

K-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

Lineup K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 12-Corbin Gurley; 2. 15X-Carson Garrett; 3. 88S-Scott Orr; 4. 15Z-Jeff Zelinski; 5. 06-Rylan Gray; 6. 2-Ronny Howard; 7. 79K-Larry Webster; 8. 8S-Kala Keliinoi; 9. 20C-CJ Sarna; 10. 2T-Tanner Allen

Lineup K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 44D-Ty Hulsey; 2. 08B-Austin Barnhill; 3. 71A-Ayrton Olsen; 4. 35R-Tyler Robbins; 5. 11K-David Gasper; 6. 73-Dylan Ito; 7. 3F-Tim Barber; 8. 15G-Dennie Gieber; 9. 56X-Mark Chisholm; 10. 14J-Jody Rosenboom

L-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding K-Feature

Lineup L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 1H-Brad Wyatt; 2. 23B-Brian Bell; 3. 28Q-Sean Quinn; 4. 75-Mario Clouser; 5. 251-Johnny Brown Jr; 6. 97R-Ryan Ellis; 7. 31S-Ray Seach; 8. 86C-David Camfield Sr; 9. 22C-Charlie Crumpton; 10. 4G-Paxton Gregory

Lineup L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1X-Anthony Esberg; 2. 6C-Collin Rinehart; 3. 8L-Colin Deming; 4. 8X-Thomas Esberg; 5. 7TX-Anthony Pope; 6. 75T-Tyler Ross; 7. 78M-Merle Scherb; 8. 4K-Kayla Roell; 9. 77S-Travis Berryhill; 10. 4S-AJ Gilbert

M-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding L-Feature

Lineup M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 8B-Colby Deming; 2. 17E-Blake Edwards; 3. 2R-Adyn Schmidt; 4. 91X-Danny Wood; 5. 21B-Travis Braden; 6. 3C-Bryon Walters; 7. 69-Cody Hays; 8. 15K-Evan Garvy; 9. 9M-Ricky Montgomery; 10. 5X-Kevin Douglas

Lineup M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 6X-Jesse Denome; 2. 35L-Carson McCarl; 3. 44L-Ryan Leavitt; 4. 72W-Tye Wilke; 5. 17C-Devin Camfield; 6. 88W-Dustin Weland; 7. 51J-AJ Hernandez; 8. 19Z-Hayden Reinbold; 9. 15C-Carter Chevalier; 10. 3L-Jesse Little

N-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding M-Feature

Lineup N Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 57A-Jack Routson; 2. 91-Jeff Stasa; 3. 121-Steve Glover; 4. 0G-Glenn Styres; 5. 34C-Cameron Willhite; 6. 10J-Lane Goodman; 7. 98B-Joe Boyles; 8. 7J-Shawn Jackson; 9. 1-Sammy Swindell; 10. 11M-Jeff Schindler

Lineup N Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 46-Kenney Johnson; 2. 7NZ-Travis Buckley; 3. 17D-Raymond Panella; 4. 21K-Caleb Saiz; 5. 84S-Shaun Shapel; 6. 27K-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 7. 63H-Larry Petersen; 8. 79-Ryan Hall; 9. 46X-Jacob Perry; 10. 4J-Josh Hodge

O-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding N-Feature

Lineup O Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 47D-Conor Daly; 2. 93-Kyle Bellm; 3. 47K-Kevin Brewer; 4. 17H-Harli White; 5. 22J-Taylor Kuehl; 6. 71H-Bob Schaeffer; 7. 7JR-JD Black; 8. 55K-Todd Kluever; 9. 7DK-Darren Kauffman; 10. 1F-Ryan Thomas

Lineup O Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 14S-Presley Truedson; 2. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr; 3. 45J-Shon Deskins; 4. 11H-Jori Hughes; 5. 50S-Rocky Silva; 6. 2A-Rickie Gaunt; 7. 7K-Kolton Gariss; 8. 4F-Chad Frewaldt; 9. 3W-Brandon Waelti; 10. 56M-Garrett Thomas

P-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding O-Feature

Lineup P Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 17J-Frank Beck; 2. 29K-Brian Harvey; 3. 17R-Chris Crowder; 4. 7Z-Wes Benson; 5. 72X-Chris Tarrant; 6. 3T-Taylor Peterson; 7. 2MD-Gray Leadbetter; 8. 16X-Dave Axton; 9. 84J-Jesse Shapel; 10. 71J-Jeff Wheeler

Lineup P Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 18C-Ryan Moser; 2. 14E-Dillon Osborne; 3. 17K-Michael Koontz; 4. 101-Chuck McGillivray; 5. 21D-Justin Dickerson; 6. 7E-Jarrad Warhurst; 7. 117-Ray Seeman; 8. 715-Robert Bell; 9. 73B-Robby Josett; 10. 0-Johnny Murdock

Q-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding P-Feature

Lineup Q Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 33-Jackie Burke; 2. 73X-Colby Johnson; 3. 21P-Daylin Perreira; 4. 10T-Brandon Thomas; 5. 2C-JR Ewing; 6. P1-Paul White; 7. 26-Kevin Rudeen; 8. 7W-Brendon Wiseley; 9. 79M-Cruz Pedregon; 10. 50K-Patrick Kop; 11. 16-Santino Ferrucci

Lineup Q Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 17M-Jeremy Hill; 2. 99K-Robert Carson; 3. 53-Brett Wilson; 4. 15W-Danny Burke; 5. 1EM-Tanner Ridge; 6. 87C-Austin Garrett; 7. 5B-Bobby Brewer; 8. 00J-Jamie Speers; 9. 87W-Ryan Bernal; 10. 20W-Shawn Wicker
 

kkfan91

Crab Cakes and Sprint Cars....PA does 1
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
18,882
Points
1,033
Location
PA
Sammy Swindell and some driver named Stassa with a little bit of a soup run so far made it from the N to the L
 

kkfan91

Crab Cakes and Sprint Cars....PA does 1
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
18,882
Points
1,033
Location
PA
Hmm I never thought about the orgin of the Chili Bowl name, now I know
 

kkfan91

Crab Cakes and Sprint Cars....PA does 1
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
18,882
Points
1,033
Location
PA
Not a late model race Braden
 

wi_racefan

Team Owner
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
2,043
Points
323
I can't remember what happened to Sammy during prelims that he started so far back?

Sent from my SM-G991U using Tapatalk
 

wi_racefan

Team Owner
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
2,043
Points
323
The end of the run for Tucker, still impressive

Sent from my SM-G991U using Tapatalk
 

kkfan91

Crab Cakes and Sprint Cars....PA does 1
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
18,882
Points
1,033
Location
PA

Kunz is ok another guy was bleeding and checking for a broken arm
 

wi_racefan

Team Owner
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
2,043
Points
323
Pretty sure that's why Rick didn't want his guys doing other forms of racing

Sent from my SM-G991U using Tapatalk
 
Top Bottom